Home » Entertainment » Burna Boy Wins 4 Awards At The 2019 SoundCity MVP Awards | See Full Winners List

Burna Boy Wins 4 Awards At The 2019 SoundCity MVP Awards | See Full Winners List

Burna Boy has emerged the biggest winner at the third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival which held at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday night (January 5, 2019). The Afro-fusion pioneer scooped four awards including the highly coveted “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one award each. See the complete list below: BEST MALE MVP
  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID
BEST FEMALE MVP
  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA
BEST HIP HOP
    • M.I ABAGA
    • KHALIGRAPH JONES
    • NASTY C
    • AKA- Winner
    • KWESI ARTHUR
    • PHYNO
    • SARKODIE
    • KWESTA
    • FALZ-
    • MEDIKAL
    BEST POP
      • KIZZ DANIEL
      • FALLY IPUPA
      • TIWA SAVAGE
      • YEMI ALADE
      • DAVIDO- Winner
      • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
      • MAYORKUN
      • WIZKID
      • KUAMI EUGENE
      • MR EAZI
      BEST COLLABORATION
        • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
        • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
        • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
        • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
        • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
        • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
        • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
        • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
        • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
        • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI
        DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
          • DAVIDO
          • TIWA SAVAGE
          • MR EAZI- Winner
          • BURNA BOY
          • CASSPER NYOVEST
          • VANESSA MDEE
          • FALZ
          • WIZKID
          • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
          • YEMI ALADE
          VIDEO OF THE YEAR
            • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
            • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
            • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
            • YE – BURNA BOY
            • FEVER – WIZKID
            • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
            • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
            • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
            • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
            • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST
            BEST GROUP OR DUO
              • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
              • SAUTI SOL
              • NAVY KENZO- Winner
              • MICASA
              • MAFIKIZOLO
              • SHOW DEM CAMP
              • R2BEES
              • TOOFAN
              • GOLD FISH
              • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
              SONG OF THE YEAR
                • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
                • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
                • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
                • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
                • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
                • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
                • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
                • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
                • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
                • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
                BEST NEW ARTISTE
                  • KIDI
                  • SHO MADJOZI
                  • ODUNSI
                  • PERUZZI
                  • TENIOLA- Winner
                  • KIDA KUDZ
                  • SHANE EAGLE
                  • KING PROMISE
                  • KWESI ARTHUR
                  • MBOSSO
                  VIEWER’S CHOICE
                    • YE – BURNA BOY
                    • DROGBA – AFRO B
                    • SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
                    • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
                    • FEVER – WIZKID
                    • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
                    • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
                    • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
                    • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
                    • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE
                    LISTENER’S CHOICE
                      • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
                      • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
                      • SOCO – STARBOY
                      • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
                      • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
                      • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
                      • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
                      • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
                      • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
                      • ASKAMAYA – TENI
                      AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
                        • KILLERTUNES
                        • JULZ
                        • SARS
                        • NAHREEL
                        • NORTHBOI
                        • DJ TIRA
                        • PHANTOM- Winner
                        • SPEROACHBEATZ
                        • FRESH VDM
                        • KEL P
                        AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
                          • BURNA BOY- Winner
                          • DAVIDO
                          • SARKODIE
                          • YEMI ALADE
                          • A.K.A
                          • TIWA SAVAGE
                          • WIZKID
                          • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
                          • NASTY C
                          • OLAMIDE
                          AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR
                            • BLACK COFFEE
                            • DJ SPINALL
                            • DJ MIC SMITH
                            • DJ KAYWISE
                            • DJ XCLUSIVE
                            • DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
                            • PRINCE KAYBE
                            • DJ ARAFAT
                            • DJ MAPHORISA
                            • DJ VYRUSKY
                            Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:
                            1. “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
                            2. “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
                            3. “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
                            4. “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
                            5. “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
                            6. “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

                            About dj latitude

                            Leave a Reply

                            Your email address will not be published.